banner2.jpg

In line with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, MACSSGROUP PTY LTD, (M.A.C.S.S.) operates according to a strict policy that covers privacy and security on the internet and in our offline business practices. M.A.C.S.S. complies with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles contained within the act. These are:

  • Open and transparent management of personal information
  • Anonymity and Pseudonymity
  • Collection of solicited personal information
  • Dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • Notification of the collection of personal information
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Direct marketing
  • Cross border disclosures
  • Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Quality of personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Access to personal information
  • Correction of personal information

Collection of Personal Information

M.A.C.S.S. needs to collect personal information for the purposes of performing business transactions. This information is collected with your knowledge and consent, and includes:
For clients:
Information relevant to permitting M.A.C.S.S. to undertake works as stipulated in the relevant Agreement

For consultants:

Your business name, ABN, business address, and contact information

  • Any service-specific information, including technical and business specifications/certifications
  • Insurance information

For staff:

  • Your name, address, contact details, banking details
  • Superannuation information
  • Industry certifications

M.A.C.S.S. is committed to ensuring the privacy of all information obtained in the course of business. M.A.C.S.S. has procedures in place to ensure all information is handled with the required sensitivity and confidentiality. M.A.C.S.S. has established standards for the collection, access, storage and use of information which we obtain as part of our business operation.